Section 15 of the Constitution of the Commonwelath of Pennsylvania addresses the retention of judges (emphasis added):
[…] Chapter 32, section 3153 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes addresses the retention "thing" for judges" (NB the link to the statute is to a private site run by a DJ. It is a travesty that our state government refuses to provide the full text of all laws online):
Romanelli finds himself in this position because, in 2004, Bobby Casey Junior, running against an underfunded "who???", in a Presidential election year which saw the largest voter turnout in Pennsylvania history, picked up alot of votes. The Pennsylvania statute at play (25 P.S. Section 2911(b)) states, in pertinent part, as follows (emphasis added):
Where the nomination is for any office to be filled by the electors of the State at large, the number of qualified electors of the State signing such nomination paper shall be at least equal to two per centum of the largest vote cast for any elected candidate in the state at large at the last preceding election at which State-wide candidates were voted for.This statute clearly requires that the touchstone for the third-party nominating petition shall be the largest number of votes received by a successful "candidate" in the preceding statewide "election". For this year's general elections, the State Board designated the 2004 election of Casey as