Monday, October 23, 2006
[…] hereby AFFIRMED.

Romanelli's Supreme Argument

Green Party candidate Carl Romanelli, despite having gathered over 50,000 uncontested signatures of Pennsylvania voters on his nominating petitions, is off the ballot unless he can convince the Pennsylvania Supreme Court that an election is an election.

Romanelli finds himself in this position because, in 2004, Bobby Casey Junior, running against an underfunded "who???", in a Presidential election year which saw the largest voter turnout in Pennsylvania history, picked up alot of votes. The Pennsylvania statute at play (25 P.S. Section 2911(b)) states, in pertinent part, as follows (emphasis added):
Where the nomination is for any office to be filled by the electors of the State at large, the number of qualified electors of the State signing such nomination paper shall be at least equal to two per centum of the largest vote cast for any elected candidate in the state at large at the last preceding election at which State-wide candidates were voted for.